Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 FE: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Xiaomi
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9
₹13,999
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy S26 FE
₹65,990
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.53 inches | 6.73 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Processor | Helio G85 | Exynos 2500, Deca Core Processor |
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Main Camera | 48 MP Quad Rear | 50 MP + 50 MP + 8 MP Triple Rear |
| Front Camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| Battery | 5020 mAh | 5100 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v10.0 | Android v16 |
| Price | ₹13,999 | ₹65,990 |
Pros of Xiaomi Redmi Note 9
- Well-rounded smartphones from xiaomi
Pros of Samsung Galaxy S26 FE
- Capable 50 MP + 50 MP + 8 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Exynos 2500, Deca Core Processor for top performance
Cons of Xiaomi Redmi Note 9
- Helio G85 may struggle with demanding tasks
Cons of Samsung Galaxy S26 FE
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 FE edges out as the better overall choice. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 features the Helio G85 while the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE comes with the Exynos 2500, Deca Core Processor. In terms of pricing, the Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 is at ₹13,999 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE is at ₹65,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 and Samsung Galaxy S26 FE?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 features the Helio G85 with 4 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy S26 FE comes with the Exynos 2500, Deca Core Processor with 8 GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 has a 6.53 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy S26 FE has a 6.73 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 has a 48 MP Quad Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE has a 50 MP + 50 MP + 8 MP Triple Rear main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 has a 5020 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE has a 5100 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 is priced at ₹13,999, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE costs ₹65,990.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 FE edges out as the better overall choice. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 features the Helio G85 while the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE comes with the Exynos 2500, Deca Core Processor. In terms of pricing, the Xiaomi Redmi Note 9 is at ₹13,999 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 FE is at ₹65,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing