Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G vs Xiaomi 17 5G: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Xiaomi
Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G
₹9,990
Xiaomi
Xiaomi 17 5G
₹89,999
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G | Xiaomi 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78 inches, Color IPS Screen (16M Colors) | 6.3 inches, Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (68B) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen3 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| RAM | 4 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB | 512 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear | 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear |
| Front Camera | 8 MP | 50 MP |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 6330 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14 | Android v16 |
| Price | ₹9,990 | ₹89,999 |
Pros of Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G
- Capable 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
- Color IPS Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
Pros of Xiaomi 17 5G
- Capable 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 50 MP selfie camera
- Vibrant Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (68B) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for top performance
- Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files
Cons of Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G
- Snapdragon 4 Gen3 may struggle with demanding tasks
Cons of Xiaomi 17 5G
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Xiaomi 17 5G edges out as the better overall choice. The Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G features the Snapdragon 4 Gen3 while the Xiaomi 17 5G comes with the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. In terms of pricing, the Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G is at ₹9,990 and the Xiaomi 17 5G is at ₹89,999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G and Xiaomi 17 5G?
Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G features the Snapdragon 4 Gen3 with 4 GB RAM, while Xiaomi 17 5G comes with the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 with 12 GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G has a 6.78 inches display, while Xiaomi 17 5G has a 6.3 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G has a 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear main camera, while the Xiaomi 17 5G has a 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G has a 5500 mAh battery, while the Xiaomi 17 5G has a 6330 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G is priced at ₹9,990, while the Xiaomi 17 5G costs ₹89,999.
Which should I buy?
The Xiaomi 17 5G edges out as the better overall choice. The Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G features the Snapdragon 4 Gen3 while the Xiaomi 17 5G comes with the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. In terms of pricing, the Xiaomi Redmi A5 5G is at ₹9,990 and the Xiaomi 17 5G is at ₹89,999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing