Compare

Xiaomi Redmi 9 vs Samsung Galaxy M47: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Xiaomi Redmi 9 Xiaomi

Xiaomi Redmi 9

₹11,999

VS
Samsung Galaxy M47 Samsung

Samsung Galaxy M47

About 210 EUR

Overall Winner

Specification Comparison

Feature Xiaomi Redmi 9 Samsung Galaxy M47
Display 6.53 inches, Color LCD Screen (16M Colors) 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz
Processor Helio G35 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
RAM 4 GB 6GB / 8GB
Storage 64 GB 128GB / 256GB
Main Camera 13 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP
Front Camera 5 MP 12 MP
Battery 5000 mAh 6000 mAh
Operating System Android v10 Android 16, One UI 8.5
Weight - 200g
Price ₹11,999 About 210 EUR

Pros of Xiaomi Redmi 9

  • Color LCD Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
  • Capable Helio G35 processor for daily use

Pros of Samsung Galaxy M47

  • Capable 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
  • Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
  • Dust and water resistant for durability
  • Quality audio with Stereo speakers

Cons of Xiaomi Redmi 9

  • Low-resolution 5 MP selfie camera

Cons of Samsung Galaxy M47

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Samsung Galaxy M47 edges out as the better overall choice. The Xiaomi Redmi 9 features the Helio G35 while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Xiaomi Redmi 9 is at ₹11,999 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Xiaomi Redmi 9 and Samsung Galaxy M47?

Xiaomi Redmi 9 features the Helio G35 with 4 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 6GB / 8GB RAM. Xiaomi Redmi 9 has a 6.53 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6.7 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Xiaomi Redmi 9 has a 13 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Xiaomi Redmi 9 has a 5000 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6000 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Xiaomi Redmi 9 is priced at ₹11,999, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 costs About 210 EUR.

Which should I buy?

The Samsung Galaxy M47 edges out as the better overall choice. The Xiaomi Redmi 9 features the Helio G35 while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Xiaomi Redmi 9 is at ₹11,999 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons