Compare

Vivo Y500 vs Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Vivo Y500 vivo

Vivo Y500

29990

VS
Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G Tecno

Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G

22999

Specification Comparison

Feature Vivo Y500 Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
Display 6.83 inches, AMOLED 6.78 inches, AMOLED
Processor Unisoc T7300 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 (MT6878V/TZA)
RAM 8 GB 8 GB
Storage 128 GB 256 GB
Main Camera 50.2 MP 50.3 MP
Battery 8100 mAh 6500 mAh
Operating System OriginOS 6 (Android 16) HiOS 16 (Android 16)
Weight 215 g 189 g
Price 29990 22999

Pros of Vivo Y500

  • Capable 50.2 MP main camera for quality shots
  • Vibrant AMOLED display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable Unisoc T7300 processor for daily use

Pros of Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G

  • Capable 50.3 MP main camera for quality shots
  • Vibrant AMOLED display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable MediaTek Dimensity 7400 (MT6878V/TZA) processor for daily use

Cons of Vivo Y500

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

Both devices are evenly matched. The Vivo Y500 features the Unisoc T7300 while the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 (MT6878V/TZA). In terms of pricing, the Vivo Y500 is at 29990 and the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G is at 22999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Vivo Y500 and Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G?

Vivo Y500 features the Unisoc T7300 with 8 GB RAM, while Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 (MT6878V/TZA) with 8 GB RAM. Vivo Y500 has a 6.83 inches display, while Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G has a 6.78 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Vivo Y500 has a 50.2 MP main camera, while the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G has a 50.3 MP main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Vivo Y500 has a 8100 mAh battery, while the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G has a 6500 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Vivo Y500 is priced at 29990, while the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G costs 22999.

Which should I buy?

Both devices are evenly matched. The Vivo Y500 features the Unisoc T7300 while the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 (MT6878V/TZA). In terms of pricing, the Vivo Y500 is at 29990 and the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G is at 22999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons