Compare

Vivo Y40 Pro vs Honor Magic 9 Pro: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Vivo Y40 Pro vivo

Vivo Y40 Pro

₹23,990

VS
Honor Magic 9 Pro Honor

Honor Magic 9 Pro

₹109,990

Overall Winner

Specification Comparison

Feature Vivo Y40 Pro Honor Magic 9 Pro
Display 6.68 inches, Color LCD Screen (16.7 M) 6.85 inches, Color OLED Screen (1B Colors)
Processor Octa Core Processor Octa Core Processor
RAM 8 GB 12 GB
Storage 128 GB 512 GB
Main Camera 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear 200 MP + 200 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear
Front Camera 50 MP 50 MP
Battery 6500 mAh 7500 mAh
Operating System Android v16 Android v17
Price ₹23,990 ₹109,990

Pros of Vivo Y40 Pro

  • Capable 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear main camera for quality shots
  • High-quality 50 MP selfie camera
  • Color LCD Screen (16.7 M) display with accurate color reproduction
  • Capable Octa Core Processor processor for daily use

Pros of Honor Magic 9 Pro

  • High-resolution 200 MP + 200 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear main camera for detailed photos
  • High-quality 50 MP selfie camera
  • Vibrant Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable Octa Core Processor processor for daily use
  • Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files

Cons of Vivo Y40 Pro

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Honor Magic 9 Pro

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Honor Magic 9 Pro edges out as the better overall choice. The Vivo Y40 Pro features the Octa Core Processor while the Honor Magic 9 Pro comes with the Octa Core Processor. In terms of pricing, the Vivo Y40 Pro is at ₹23,990 and the Honor Magic 9 Pro is at ₹109,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Vivo Y40 Pro and Honor Magic 9 Pro?

Vivo Y40 Pro features the Octa Core Processor with 8 GB RAM, while Honor Magic 9 Pro comes with the Octa Core Processor with 12 GB RAM. Vivo Y40 Pro has a 6.68 inches display, while Honor Magic 9 Pro has a 6.85 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Vivo Y40 Pro has a 50 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear main camera, while the Honor Magic 9 Pro has a 200 MP + 200 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Vivo Y40 Pro has a 6500 mAh battery, while the Honor Magic 9 Pro has a 7500 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Vivo Y40 Pro is priced at ₹23,990, while the Honor Magic 9 Pro costs ₹109,990.

Which should I buy?

The Honor Magic 9 Pro edges out as the better overall choice. The Vivo Y40 Pro features the Octa Core Processor while the Honor Magic 9 Pro comes with the Octa Core Processor. In terms of pricing, the Vivo Y40 Pro is at ₹23,990 and the Honor Magic 9 Pro is at ₹109,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons