Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 vs Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7
$1,899
Overall Winner
Xiaomi
Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max
₹45,990
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 | Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 7.6 inches, Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, QHD+ | 6.9 inches, Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (68 B) |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | Dimensity 9500 |
| RAM | 12GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 256 GB |
| Main Camera | 20MP + 12MP + 50MP | 50 MP + 50 MP Dual Rear |
| Front Camera | 10MP | 32 MP |
| Battery | 4400 mAh | 7500 mAh |
| Operating System | Android 16, One UI 8 | Android v16 |
| Weight | 239g | - |
| Price | $1,899 | ₹45,990 |
Pros of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7
- Vibrant Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, QHD+ display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite for top performance
- Generous 256GB / 512GB / 1TB storage for apps, media and files
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Pros of Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max
- Capable 50 MP + 50 MP Dual Rear main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP selfie camera
- Vibrant Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (68 B) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Dimensity 9500 for top performance
Cons of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite while the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max comes with the Dimensity 9500. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 is at $1,899 and the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max is at ₹45,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 and Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max?
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite with 12GB RAM, while Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max comes with the Dimensity 9500 with 12 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 has a 7.6 inches display, while Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max has a 6.9 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 has a 20MP + 12MP + 50MP main camera, while the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max has a 50 MP + 50 MP Dual Rear main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 has a 4400 mAh battery, while the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max has a 7500 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 is priced at $1,899, while the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max costs ₹45,990.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite while the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max comes with the Dimensity 9500. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7 is at $1,899 and the Xiaomi Redmi K90 Max is at ₹45,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing