Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra vs Poco X2: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra
₹199,999
Overall Winner
Xiaomi
Poco X2
14990
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra | Poco X2 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 8.1 inches | 6.67 inches, Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 For Galaxy | Qualcomm Snapdragon 730G |
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Main Camera | 200 MP + 50 MP + 48 MP Triple Rear | 64 MP ƒ/1.7 (Main)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)Macro Lens2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor) |
| Front Camera | - | 20 MP ƒ/2.22 MP |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 4500 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v18 | Android v10, upgradable to v11 |
| Price | ₹199,999 | 14990 |
Pros of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra
- High-resolution 200 MP + 50 MP + 48 MP Triple Rear main camera for detailed photos
- Flagship-tier Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 For Galaxy for top performance
Pros of Poco X2
- Capable 64 MP ƒ/1.7 (Main)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)Macro Lens2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor) main camera for quality shots
- Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 730G processor for daily use
Cons of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Poco X2
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 For Galaxy while the Poco X2 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 730G. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra is at ₹199,999 and the Poco X2 is at 14990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra and Poco X2?
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 For Galaxy with 12 GB RAM, while Poco X2 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 730G with 8 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra has a 8.1 inches display, while Poco X2 has a 6.67 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra has a 200 MP + 50 MP + 48 MP Triple Rear main camera, while the Poco X2 has a 64 MP ƒ/1.7 (Main)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)Macro Lens2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor) main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra has a 5500 mAh battery, while the Poco X2 has a 4500 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra is priced at ₹199,999, while the Poco X2 costs 14990.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 For Galaxy while the Poco X2 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 730G. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra is at ₹199,999 and the Poco X2 is at 14990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing