Compare

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) vs Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB): Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) Samsung

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB)

INR 186,999

Overall Winner
VS
Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) Samsung

Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB)

₹24,900

Specification Comparison

Feature Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB)
Display 8 inches, Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) 6.6 inches
Processor Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy Snapdragon 680
RAM 12 GB 8 GB
Storage 512 GB 128 GB
Main Camera 200 MP + 12 MP + 10 MP Triple Rear 50 MP Quad Rear
Front Camera - 8 MP
Battery 4400 mAh 5000 mAh
Operating System Android v16 Android v12
Price INR 186,999 ₹24,900

Pros of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB)

  • High-resolution 200 MP + 12 MP + 10 MP Triple Rear main camera for detailed photos
  • Vibrant Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Flagship-tier Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy for top performance
  • Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files

Pros of Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB)

  • Capable 50 MP Quad Rear main camera for quality shots
  • Capable Snapdragon 680 processor for daily use

Cons of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB)

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB)

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) features the Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy while the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) comes with the Snapdragon 680. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) is at INR 186,999 and the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) is at ₹24,900. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) and Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB)?

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) features the Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy with 12 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) comes with the Snapdragon 680 with 8 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) has a 8 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) has a 6.6 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) has a 200 MP + 12 MP + 10 MP Triple Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) has a 50 MP Quad Rear main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) has a 4400 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) has a 5000 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) is priced at INR 186,999, while the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) costs ₹24,900.

Which should I buy?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) features the Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy while the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) comes with the Snapdragon 680. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 7 (12GB RAM + 512GB) is at INR 186,999 and the Samsung Galaxy A23 (8GB RAM + 128GB) is at ₹24,900. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons