Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 vs Samsung Galaxy A27: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5
₹59,980
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy A27
About 250 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 | Samsung Galaxy A27 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) | 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256GB |
| Main Camera | 12 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear | 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP |
| Front Camera | 10 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery | 3700 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v13 | Android 16, One UI 8 |
| Weight | - | 190g |
| Price | ₹59,980 | About 250 EUR |
Pros of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 for top performance
Pros of Samsung Galaxy A27
- Capable 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5
- 12 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear main camera may lack detail
Cons of Samsung Galaxy A27
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 features the Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 while the Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 is at ₹59,980 and the Samsung Galaxy A27 is at About 250 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 and Samsung Galaxy A27?
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 features the Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 with 8 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 8GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 has a 6.7 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 6.7 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 has a 12 MP + 12 MP Dual Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 has a 3700 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 is priced at ₹59,980, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 costs About 250 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 features the Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 while the Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 is at ₹59,980 and the Samsung Galaxy A27 is at About 250 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing