Compare

Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro vs Sony Xperia 1 VI: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro Samsung

Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro

₹29,990

VS
Sony Xperia 1 VI Sony

Sony Xperia 1 VI

136990

Overall Winner

Specification Comparison

Feature Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro Sony Xperia 1 VI
Display 6.67 inches, Color LCD Screen (1B Colors) 6.5 inches, Color OLED Screen (1B Colors)
Processor Dimensity 6300 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3
RAM 6 GB 12 GB
Storage 128 GB 256 GB
Main Camera 50 MP Rear 48 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.35", 1.12µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS12 MP ƒ/2.3-3.5 (Telephoto)85mm, f/3.5, 170mm12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)
Front Camera 16 MP 12 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)
Battery 4350 mAh 5000 mAh
Operating System Android v14 Android v14
Price ₹29,990 136990

Pros of Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro

  • Capable 50 MP Rear main camera for quality shots
  • Color LCD Screen (1B Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
  • Capable Dimensity 6300 processor for daily use

Pros of Sony Xperia 1 VI

  • Vibrant Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3 for top performance
  • Dust and water resistant for durability

Cons of Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Sony Xperia 1 VI

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Sony Xperia 1 VI edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro features the Dimensity 6300 while the Sony Xperia 1 VI comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro is at ₹29,990 and the Sony Xperia 1 VI is at 136990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro and Sony Xperia 1 VI?

Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro features the Dimensity 6300 with 6 GB RAM, while Sony Xperia 1 VI comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3 with 12 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro has a 6.67 inches display, while Sony Xperia 1 VI has a 6.5 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro has a 50 MP Rear main camera, while the Sony Xperia 1 VI has a 48 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.35", 1.12µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS12 MP ƒ/2.3-3.5 (Telephoto)85mm, f/3.5, 170mm12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro has a 4350 mAh battery, while the Sony Xperia 1 VI has a 5000 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro is priced at ₹29,990, while the Sony Xperia 1 VI costs 136990.

Which should I buy?

The Sony Xperia 1 VI edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro features the Dimensity 6300 while the Sony Xperia 1 VI comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy Xcover 8 Pro is at ₹29,990 and the Sony Xperia 1 VI is at 136990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons