Samsung Galaxy S23 vs Oppo Reno16 CPH2865: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy S23
81999
Overall Winner
Oppo
Oppo Reno16 CPH2865
61999
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy S23 | Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.1 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) | 6.32 inches, AMOLED |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (SM7750-AB) |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.56", 1.0µm10 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)70mm, 1/3.94", 1.0µm, 3x optical zoom12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚, 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video | 50.3 MP |
| Front Camera | 12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)26mm, Dual Pixel PDAFPunch Hole | - |
| Battery | 3900 mAh | 6700 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v13 | ColorOS 16 (Android 16) |
| Weight | - | 182 g |
| Price | 81999 | 61999 |
Pros of Samsung Galaxy S23
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.56", 1.0µm10 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)70mm, 1/3.94", 1.0µm, 3x optical zoom12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚, 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 for top performance
- Dust and water resistant for durability
Pros of Oppo Reno16 CPH2865
- Capable 50.3 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant AMOLED display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (SM7750-AB) processor for daily use
Cons of Samsung Galaxy S23
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Oppo Reno16 CPH2865
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy S23 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 while the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (SM7750-AB). In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy S23 is at 81999 and the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 is at 61999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy S23 and Oppo Reno16 CPH2865?
Samsung Galaxy S23 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 with 8 GB RAM, while Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (SM7750-AB) with 8 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy S23 has a 6.1 inches display, while Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 has a 6.32 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy S23 has a 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.56", 1.0µm10 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)70mm, 1/3.94", 1.0µm, 3x optical zoom12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚, 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video main camera, while the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 has a 50.3 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 has a 3900 mAh battery, while the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 has a 6700 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 is priced at 81999, while the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 costs 61999.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy S23 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 while the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (SM7750-AB). In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy S23 is at 81999 and the Oppo Reno16 CPH2865 is at 61999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing