Compare

Samsung Galaxy S23+ vs Samsung Galaxy M47: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Samsung Galaxy S23+ Samsung

Samsung Galaxy S23+

45999

Overall Winner
VS
Samsung Galaxy M47 Samsung

Samsung Galaxy M47

About 210 EUR

Specification Comparison

Feature Samsung Galaxy S23+ Samsung Galaxy M47
Display 6.6 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
RAM 8 GB 6GB / 8GB
Storage 512 GB 128GB / 256GB
Main Camera 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.56", 1.0µm, Dual Pixel10 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)70mm, 1/3.94", 1.0µm, 3x optical zoom12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚, 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP
Front Camera 12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)26mm, Dual Pixel PDAFPunch Hole 12 MP
Battery 4700 mAh 6000 mAh
Operating System Android v13 Android 16, One UI 8.5
Weight - 200g
Price 45999 About 210 EUR

Pros of Samsung Galaxy S23+

  • Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.56", 1.0µm, Dual Pixel10 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)70mm, 1/3.94", 1.0µm, 3x optical zoom12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚, 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video main camera for quality shots
  • Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 for top performance
  • Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files
  • Dust and water resistant for durability

Pros of Samsung Galaxy M47

  • Capable 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
  • Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
  • Dust and water resistant for durability
  • Quality audio with Stereo speakers

Cons of Samsung Galaxy S23+

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Samsung Galaxy M47

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Samsung Galaxy S23+ edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy S23+ features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy S23+ is at 45999 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy S23+ and Samsung Galaxy M47?

Samsung Galaxy S23+ features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 with 8 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 6GB / 8GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy S23+ has a 6.6 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6.7 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy S23+ has a 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)24mm, 1/1.56", 1.0µm, Dual Pixel10 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)70mm, 1/3.94", 1.0µm, 3x optical zoom12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚, 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Dual Pixel PDAF, Super Steady video main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Samsung Galaxy S23+ has a 4700 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6000 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Samsung Galaxy S23+ is priced at 45999, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 costs About 210 EUR.

Which should I buy?

The Samsung Galaxy S23+ edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy S23+ features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy S23+ is at 45999 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons