Compare

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G vs Infinix Hot 40: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G Samsung

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G

₹99,999

Overall Winner
VS
Infinix Hot 40 Infinix

Infinix Hot 40

₹8,990

Specification Comparison

Feature Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G Infinix Hot 40
Display 6.9 inches, Color Dynamic AMOLED 2X (16M Colors) 6.78 inches, Color IPS Screen (16M Colors)
Processor Exynos 990 Helio G88
RAM 12 GB 8 GB
Storage 128 GB 128 GB
Main Camera 108 MP Quad Rear 50 MP + 2 MP + 0.08 MP Triple Rear
Front Camera 40 MP 32 MP
Battery 5000 mAh 5000 mAh
Operating System Android v10.0 Android v13
Price ₹99,999 ₹8,990

Pros of Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G

  • High-resolution 108 MP Quad Rear main camera for detailed photos
  • High-quality 40 MP selfie camera
  • Vibrant Color Dynamic AMOLED 2X (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable Exynos 990 processor for daily use

Pros of Infinix Hot 40

  • Capable 50 MP + 2 MP + 0.08 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
  • High-quality 32 MP selfie camera
  • Color IPS Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
  • Capable Helio G88 processor for daily use

Cons of Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Infinix Hot 40

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G features the Exynos 990 while the Infinix Hot 40 comes with the Helio G88. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G is at ₹99,999 and the Infinix Hot 40 is at ₹8,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G and Infinix Hot 40?

Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G features the Exynos 990 with 12 GB RAM, while Infinix Hot 40 comes with the Helio G88 with 8 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has a 6.9 inches display, while Infinix Hot 40 has a 6.78 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has a 108 MP Quad Rear main camera, while the Infinix Hot 40 has a 50 MP + 2 MP + 0.08 MP Triple Rear main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G has a 5000 mAh battery, while the Infinix Hot 40 has a 5000 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G is priced at ₹99,999, while the Infinix Hot 40 costs ₹8,990.

Which should I buy?

The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G features the Exynos 990 while the Infinix Hot 40 comes with the Helio G88. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy S20 Ultra 5G is at ₹99,999 and the Infinix Hot 40 is at ₹8,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons