Samsung Galaxy A53 vs Apple iPhone 12 Pro: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy A53
42999
Overall Winner
Apple
Apple iPhone 12 Pro
90938
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A53 | Apple iPhone 12 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.5 inches, Color Super AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) | 6.1 inches, Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) |
| Processor | Samsung Exynos 1280 | Apple Bionic A14 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Main Camera | 64 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)Macro5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor) | 12 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide)12 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle)12 MP ƒ/2 (Telephoto) |
| Front Camera | 32 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole | 12 MP ƒ/2.2Retina Flash |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | - |
| Operating System | Android v12 | iOS v14.0 |
| Price | 42999 | 90938 |
Pros of Samsung Galaxy A53
- Capable 64 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)Macro5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor) main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP ƒ/2.2 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole selfie camera
- Vibrant Color Super AMOLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Samsung Exynos 1280 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
Pros of Apple iPhone 12 Pro
- Vibrant Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Apple Bionic A14 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
Cons of Samsung Galaxy A53
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Apple iPhone 12 Pro
- 12 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide)12 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle)12 MP ƒ/2 (Telephoto) main camera may lack detail
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy A53 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy A53 features the Samsung Exynos 1280 while the Apple iPhone 12 Pro comes with the Apple Bionic A14. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy A53 is at 42999 and the Apple iPhone 12 Pro is at 90938. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Samsung Galaxy A53 and Apple iPhone 12 Pro?
Samsung Galaxy A53 features the Samsung Exynos 1280 with 8 GB RAM, while Apple iPhone 12 Pro comes with the Apple Bionic A14 with 6 GB RAM. Samsung Galaxy A53 has a 6.5 inches display, while Apple iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Samsung Galaxy A53 has a 64 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)12 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)Macro5 MP ƒ/2.4 (Depth Sensor) main camera, while the Apple iPhone 12 Pro has a 12 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide)12 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle)12 MP ƒ/2 (Telephoto) main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Samsung Galaxy A53 has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Samsung Galaxy A53 is priced at 42999, while the Apple iPhone 12 Pro costs 90938.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy A53 edges out as the better overall choice. The Samsung Galaxy A53 features the Samsung Exynos 1280 while the Apple iPhone 12 Pro comes with the Apple Bionic A14. In terms of pricing, the Samsung Galaxy A53 is at 42999 and the Apple iPhone 12 Pro is at 90938. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing