Compare

Redmi Note 12 Pro+ vs Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB): Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Redmi Note 12 Pro+ Xiaomi

Redmi Note 12 Pro+

32999

Overall Winner
VS
Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) Motorola

Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB)

₹10,999

Specification Comparison

Feature Redmi Note 12 Pro+ Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB)
Display 6.67 inches, Color Pro AMOLED (1B Colors) 6.56 inches, Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors)
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 1080 Unisoc T606
RAM 8 GB 8 GB
Storage 256 GB 128 GB
Main Camera 200 MP ƒ/1.65 (Wide Angle)2.24um 16-in-1, 1.12um 4-in-1, 0.56 um8 MP ƒ/1.9 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)macro 16 MP Rear
Front Camera 16 MP ƒ/2.45 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole 5 MP
Battery 4980 mAh 5000 mAh
Operating System Android v12 Android v14
Price 32999 ₹10,999

Pros of Redmi Note 12 Pro+

  • High-resolution 200 MP ƒ/1.65 (Wide Angle)2.24um 16-in-1, 1.12um 4-in-1, 0.56 um8 MP ƒ/1.9 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)macro main camera for detailed photos
  • Vibrant Color Pro AMOLED (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable MediaTek Dimensity 1080 processor for daily use
  • Quality audio with Yes, HDR10+, Dolby Vision

Pros of Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB)

  • Color IPS LCD Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
  • Capable Unisoc T606 processor for daily use

Cons of Redmi Note 12 Pro+

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB)

  • Low-resolution 5 MP selfie camera

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ edges out as the better overall choice. The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ features the MediaTek Dimensity 1080 while the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) comes with the Unisoc T606. In terms of pricing, the Redmi Note 12 Pro+ is at 32999 and the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) is at ₹10,999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Redmi Note 12 Pro+ and Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB)?

Redmi Note 12 Pro+ features the MediaTek Dimensity 1080 with 8 GB RAM, while Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) comes with the Unisoc T606 with 8 GB RAM. Redmi Note 12 Pro+ has a 6.67 inches display, while Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) has a 6.56 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ has a 200 MP ƒ/1.65 (Wide Angle)2.24um 16-in-1, 1.12um 4-in-1, 0.56 um8 MP ƒ/1.9 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro)macro main camera, while the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) has a 16 MP Rear main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ has a 4980 mAh battery, while the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) has a 5000 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ is priced at 32999, while the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) costs ₹10,999.

Which should I buy?

The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ edges out as the better overall choice. The Redmi Note 12 Pro+ features the MediaTek Dimensity 1080 while the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) comes with the Unisoc T606. In terms of pricing, the Redmi Note 12 Pro+ is at 32999 and the Motorola Moto G04 (8 GB RAM + 128GB) is at ₹10,999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons