Realme 15 Pro 5G vs Vivo X Fold5: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Realme
Realme 15 Pro 5G
₹30,880
vivo
Vivo X Fold5
134999
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Realme 15 Pro 5G | Vivo X Fold5 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8 inches, Color HyperGlow 4D Curve+ Display (1.07 billion) | 8.03 inches, Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB | 512 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP + 50 MP Dual Rear | 50 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle) AF IMX921 OIS VCS50 MP ƒ/2.6 (Telephoto)85mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", PDAF, AF IMX882, OIS, Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom, 100x HyperZoom50 MP ƒ/2.1 (Ultra Wide)15mm, 119˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", PDAF, JN1 |
| Front Camera | 50 MP | 20 MP ƒ/2.4 (Cover camera)20 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole |
| Battery | 7000 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v15 | Android v15 |
| Price | ₹30,880 | 134999 |
Pros of Realme 15 Pro 5G
- Capable 50 MP + 50 MP Dual Rear main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 50 MP selfie camera
- Capable Snapdragon 7 Gen4 processor for daily use
Pros of Vivo X Fold5
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle) AF IMX921 OIS VCS50 MP ƒ/2.6 (Telephoto)85mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", PDAF, AF IMX882, OIS, Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom, 100x HyperZoom50 MP ƒ/2.1 (Ultra Wide)15mm, 119˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", PDAF, JN1 main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3 for top performance
- Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files
Cons of Realme 15 Pro 5G
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Vivo X Fold5
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Vivo X Fold5 edges out as the better overall choice. The Realme 15 Pro 5G features the Snapdragon 7 Gen4 while the Vivo X Fold5 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3. In terms of pricing, the Realme 15 Pro 5G is at ₹30,880 and the Vivo X Fold5 is at 134999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Realme 15 Pro 5G and Vivo X Fold5?
Realme 15 Pro 5G features the Snapdragon 7 Gen4 with 8 GB RAM, while Vivo X Fold5 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3 with 16 GB RAM. Realme 15 Pro 5G has a 6.8 inches display, while Vivo X Fold5 has a 8.03 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Realme 15 Pro 5G has a 50 MP + 50 MP Dual Rear main camera, while the Vivo X Fold5 has a 50 MP ƒ/1.6 (Wide Angle) AF IMX921 OIS VCS50 MP ƒ/2.6 (Telephoto)85mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", PDAF, AF IMX882, OIS, Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom, 100x HyperZoom50 MP ƒ/2.1 (Ultra Wide)15mm, 119˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", PDAF, JN1 main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Realme 15 Pro 5G has a 7000 mAh battery, while the Vivo X Fold5 has a 6000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Realme 15 Pro 5G is priced at ₹30,880, while the Vivo X Fold5 costs 134999.
Which should I buy?
The Vivo X Fold5 edges out as the better overall choice. The Realme 15 Pro 5G features the Snapdragon 7 Gen4 while the Vivo X Fold5 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3. In terms of pricing, the Realme 15 Pro 5G is at ₹30,880 and the Vivo X Fold5 is at 134999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing