Realme 11 Pro+ vs Xiaomi Redmi 9: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Realme
Realme 11 Pro+
25499
Overall Winner
Xiaomi
Xiaomi Redmi 9
₹11,999
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Realme 11 Pro+ | Xiaomi Redmi 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) | 6.53 inches, Color LCD Screen (16M Colors) |
| Processor | Mediatek Dimensity 7050 | Helio G35 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 64 GB |
| Main Camera | 200 MP ƒ/1.69 (Wide Angle)23mm, 1/1.4", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)16mm, 112˚2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro) | 13 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear |
| Front Camera | 32 MP ƒ/2.5 (Wide Angle)22mmPunch Hole, Screen Flash | 5 MP |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v13, upgradable to v14 | Android v10 |
| Price | 25499 | ₹11,999 |
Pros of Realme 11 Pro+
- High-resolution 200 MP ƒ/1.69 (Wide Angle)23mm, 1/1.4", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)16mm, 112˚2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro) main camera for detailed photos
- High-quality 32 MP ƒ/2.5 (Wide Angle)22mmPunch Hole, Screen Flash selfie camera
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Mediatek Dimensity 7050 processor for daily use
- Quality audio with stereo speakers, Support Dolby Atmos, Dual mic noise reduction
Pros of Xiaomi Redmi 9
- Color LCD Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
- Capable Helio G35 processor for daily use
Cons of Realme 11 Pro+
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Xiaomi Redmi 9
- Low-resolution 5 MP selfie camera
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Realme 11 Pro+ edges out as the better overall choice. The Realme 11 Pro+ features the Mediatek Dimensity 7050 while the Xiaomi Redmi 9 comes with the Helio G35. In terms of pricing, the Realme 11 Pro+ is at 25499 and the Xiaomi Redmi 9 is at ₹11,999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Realme 11 Pro+ and Xiaomi Redmi 9?
Realme 11 Pro+ features the Mediatek Dimensity 7050 with 12 GB RAM, while Xiaomi Redmi 9 comes with the Helio G35 with 4 GB RAM. Realme 11 Pro+ has a 6.7 inches display, while Xiaomi Redmi 9 has a 6.53 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Realme 11 Pro+ has a 200 MP ƒ/1.69 (Wide Angle)23mm, 1/1.4", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)16mm, 112˚2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro) main camera, while the Xiaomi Redmi 9 has a 13 MP + 2 MP Dual Rear main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Realme 11 Pro+ has a 5000 mAh battery, while the Xiaomi Redmi 9 has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Realme 11 Pro+ is priced at 25499, while the Xiaomi Redmi 9 costs ₹11,999.
Which should I buy?
The Realme 11 Pro+ edges out as the better overall choice. The Realme 11 Pro+ features the Mediatek Dimensity 7050 while the Xiaomi Redmi 9 comes with the Helio G35. In terms of pricing, the Realme 11 Pro+ is at 25499 and the Xiaomi Redmi 9 is at ₹11,999. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing