OPPO Find X8S vs Samsung Galaxy M47: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Oppo
OPPO Find X8S
₹49,990
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy M47
About 210 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | OPPO Find X8S | Samsung Galaxy M47 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.32 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) | 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Processor | Dimensity 9400 Plus | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 6GB / 8GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 128GB / 256GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear | 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP |
| Front Camera | 32 MP | 12 MP |
| Battery | 5700 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v15 | Android 16, One UI 8.5 |
| Weight | - | 200g |
| Price | ₹49,990 | About 210 EUR |
Pros of OPPO Find X8S
- Capable 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP selfie camera
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Dimensity 9400 Plus for top performance
Pros of Samsung Galaxy M47
- Capable 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of OPPO Find X8S
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Samsung Galaxy M47
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy M47 edges out as the better overall choice. The OPPO Find X8S features the Dimensity 9400 Plus while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the OPPO Find X8S is at ₹49,990 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between OPPO Find X8S and Samsung Galaxy M47?
OPPO Find X8S features the Dimensity 9400 Plus with 12 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 6GB / 8GB RAM. OPPO Find X8S has a 6.32 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6.7 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The OPPO Find X8S has a 50 MP + 50 MP + 50 MP Triple Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The OPPO Find X8S has a 5700 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The OPPO Find X8S is priced at ₹49,990, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 costs About 210 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy M47 edges out as the better overall choice. The OPPO Find X8S features the Dimensity 9400 Plus while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the OPPO Find X8S is at ₹49,990 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing