OnePlus 12R vs Samsung Galaxy M47: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
OnePlus
OnePlus 12R
41499
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy M47
About 210 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | OnePlus 12R | Samsung Galaxy M47 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) | 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen2 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 6GB / 8GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 128GB / 256GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro) | 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP |
| Front Camera | 16 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole, Screen Flash | 12 MP |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14 | Android 16, One UI 8.5 |
| Weight | - | 200g |
| Price | 41499 | About 210 EUR |
Pros of OnePlus 12R
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro) main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen2 for top performance
- Quality audio with Yes, HDR10+, Dolby Vision
Pros of Samsung Galaxy M47
- Capable 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of OnePlus 12R
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Samsung Galaxy M47
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy M47 edges out as the better overall choice. The OnePlus 12R features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen2 while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the OnePlus 12R is at 41499 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between OnePlus 12R and Samsung Galaxy M47?
OnePlus 12R features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen2 with 8 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 6GB / 8GB RAM. OnePlus 12R has a 6.78 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6.7 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The OnePlus 12R has a 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)2 MP ƒ/2.4 (Macro) main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 50 MP + 5 MP + 2 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The OnePlus 12R has a 5500 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 has a 6000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The OnePlus 12R is priced at 41499, while the Samsung Galaxy M47 costs About 210 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy M47 edges out as the better overall choice. The OnePlus 12R features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen2 while the Samsung Galaxy M47 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the OnePlus 12R is at 41499 and the Samsung Galaxy M47 is at About 210 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing