Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Nothing
Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
1299 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus | Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8 inches, OLED | 6.9 inches, Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 8 GB | 12GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP | 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP |
| Front Camera | - | 12 MP |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Nothing OS 4.0 | Android 16, One UI 8 |
| Weight | - | 218g |
| Price | - | 1299 EUR |
Pros of Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus
- Capable 50 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant OLED display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processor for daily use
Pros of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- High-resolution 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP main camera for detailed photos
- Vibrant Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite for top performance
- Generous 256GB / 512GB / 1TB storage for apps, media and files
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus features the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?
Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus features the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 with 8 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite with 12GB RAM. Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus has a 6.8 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 6.9 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus has a 50 MP main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus has a 5500 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is priced at 1299 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Nothing Phone (3a) Pro Plus features the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing