Motorola Razr 50 vs Oppo Reno12 5G: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Motorola
Motorola Razr 50
64999
Oppo
Oppo Reno12 5G
41000
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Motorola Razr 50 | Oppo Reno12 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9 inches, Color pOLED, Foldable AMOLED (1B Colors) | 6.7 inches, Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Processor | Mediatek Dimensity 7300X | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.7 (Wide Angle)0.8µm, PDAF, OIS13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)120˚, 1/3.0", 1.12µm, AF | 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)26mm, 1/1.95", PDAF, OIS2 MP (Macro)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)16mm, 112˚, 1/4.0", 1.12µm |
| Front Camera | 32 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle)0.7µmPunch Hole | 32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole |
| Battery | 4200 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14 | Android v14 |
| Price | 64999 | 41000 |
Pros of Motorola Razr 50
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.7 (Wide Angle)0.8µm, PDAF, OIS13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)120˚, 1/3.0", 1.12µm, AF main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle)0.7µmPunch Hole selfie camera
- Vibrant Color pOLED, Foldable AMOLED (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Mediatek Dimensity 7300X processor for daily use
- Quality audio with Dolby Atmos, HiRES, 3 Years OS Upgrade, 4 Years SMRs, Closed Dimensions: 73.99 x 88.08 x 15.85mm
Pros of Oppo Reno12 5G
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)26mm, 1/1.95", PDAF, OIS2 MP (Macro)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)16mm, 112˚, 1/4.0", 1.12µm main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole selfie camera
- Vibrant Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Mediatek Dimensity 7300 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
Cons of Motorola Razr 50
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Oppo Reno12 5G
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Oppo Reno12 5G edges out as the better overall choice. The Motorola Razr 50 features the Mediatek Dimensity 7300X while the Oppo Reno12 5G comes with the Mediatek Dimensity 7300. In terms of pricing, the Motorola Razr 50 is at 64999 and the Oppo Reno12 5G is at 41000. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Motorola Razr 50 and Oppo Reno12 5G?
Motorola Razr 50 features the Mediatek Dimensity 7300X with 8 GB RAM, while Oppo Reno12 5G comes with the Mediatek Dimensity 7300 with 8 GB RAM. Motorola Razr 50 has a 6.9 inches display, while Oppo Reno12 5G has a 6.7 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Motorola Razr 50 has a 50 MP ƒ/1.7 (Wide Angle)0.8µm, PDAF, OIS13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)120˚, 1/3.0", 1.12µm, AF main camera, while the Oppo Reno12 5G has a 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)26mm, 1/1.95", PDAF, OIS2 MP (Macro)8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)16mm, 112˚, 1/4.0", 1.12µm main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Motorola Razr 50 has a 4200 mAh battery, while the Oppo Reno12 5G has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Motorola Razr 50 is priced at 64999, while the Oppo Reno12 5G costs 41000.
Which should I buy?
The Oppo Reno12 5G edges out as the better overall choice. The Motorola Razr 50 features the Mediatek Dimensity 7300X while the Oppo Reno12 5G comes with the Mediatek Dimensity 7300. In terms of pricing, the Motorola Razr 50 is at 64999 and the Oppo Reno12 5G is at 41000. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing