Motorola Moto G17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Motorola
Motorola Moto G17
₹17,990
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
1299 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Motorola Moto G17 | Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.72 inches, Color IPS Screen (16M Colors) | 6.9 inches, Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz |
| Processor | Helio G81 Extreme | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 4 GB | 12GB |
| Storage | 128 GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP + 5 MP Dual Rear | 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP |
| Front Camera | 32 MP | 12 MP |
| Battery | 5200 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v15 | Android 16, One UI 8 |
| Weight | - | 218g |
| Price | ₹17,990 | 1299 EUR |
Pros of Motorola Moto G17
- Capable 50 MP + 5 MP Dual Rear main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP selfie camera
- Color IPS Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
- Capable Helio G81 Extreme processor for daily use
Pros of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- High-resolution 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP main camera for detailed photos
- Vibrant Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite for top performance
- Generous 256GB / 512GB / 1TB storage for apps, media and files
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of Motorola Moto G17
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Motorola Moto G17 features the Helio G81 Extreme while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. In terms of pricing, the Motorola Moto G17 is at ₹17,990 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is at 1299 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Motorola Moto G17 and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?
Motorola Moto G17 features the Helio G81 Extreme with 4 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite with 12GB RAM. Motorola Moto G17 has a 6.72 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 6.9 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Motorola Moto G17 has a 50 MP + 5 MP Dual Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Motorola Moto G17 has a 5200 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Motorola Moto G17 is priced at ₹17,990, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra costs 1299 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Motorola Moto G17 features the Helio G81 Extreme while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. In terms of pricing, the Motorola Moto G17 is at ₹17,990 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is at 1299 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing