Motorola Edge 50 Pro vs Honor X7e Plus 5G: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Motorola
Motorola Edge 50 Pro
29999
Overall Winner
Honor
Honor X7e Plus 5G
29990
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Motorola Edge 50 Pro | Honor X7e Plus 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7 inches, Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) | 6.87 inches, IPS |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (SM4450-AF) |
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP (Wide Angle)13 MP ƒ/1.6 (Ultra Wide)120 Degree10 MP (Telephoto)3X Optical Zoom | 49.9 MP |
| Front Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole, Autofocus | - |
| Battery | 4500 mAh | 8100 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14 | Magic OS 10.0 (Android 16) |
| Weight | - | 216 g |
| Price | 29999 | 29990 |
Pros of Motorola Edge 50 Pro
- Capable 50 MP (Wide Angle)13 MP ƒ/1.6 (Ultra Wide)120 Degree10 MP (Telephoto)3X Optical Zoom main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole, Autofocus selfie camera
- Vibrant Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Yes, HDR10+, Dolby Vision
Pros of Honor X7e Plus 5G
- IPS display with accurate color reproduction
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (SM4450-AF) for top performance
Cons of Motorola Edge 50 Pro
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Honor X7e Plus 5G
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Motorola Edge 50 Pro edges out as the better overall choice. The Motorola Edge 50 Pro features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3 while the Honor X7e Plus 5G comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (SM4450-AF). In terms of pricing, the Motorola Edge 50 Pro is at 29999 and the Honor X7e Plus 5G is at 29990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Motorola Edge 50 Pro and Honor X7e Plus 5G?
Motorola Edge 50 Pro features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3 with 12 GB RAM, while Honor X7e Plus 5G comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (SM4450-AF) with 8 GB RAM. Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a 6.7 inches display, while Honor X7e Plus 5G has a 6.87 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a 50 MP (Wide Angle)13 MP ƒ/1.6 (Ultra Wide)120 Degree10 MP (Telephoto)3X Optical Zoom main camera, while the Honor X7e Plus 5G has a 49.9 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a 4500 mAh battery, while the Honor X7e Plus 5G has a 8100 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Motorola Edge 50 Pro is priced at 29999, while the Honor X7e Plus 5G costs 29990.
Which should I buy?
The Motorola Edge 50 Pro edges out as the better overall choice. The Motorola Edge 50 Pro features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3 while the Honor X7e Plus 5G comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (SM4450-AF). In terms of pricing, the Motorola Edge 50 Pro is at 29999 and the Honor X7e Plus 5G is at 29990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing