Motorola Edge 2024 vs Samsung Galaxy A27: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Motorola
Motorola Edge 2024
46990
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy A27
About 250 EUR
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Motorola Edge 2024 | Samsung Galaxy A27 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.6 inches, Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) | 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen2 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) | 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP |
| Front Camera | 32 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle) | 13 MP |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14 | Android 16, One UI 8 |
| Weight | - | 190g |
| Price | 46990 | About 250 EUR |
Pros of Motorola Edge 2024
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP ƒ/2.4 (Wide Angle) selfie camera
- Vibrant Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen2 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
Pros of Samsung Galaxy A27
- Capable 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of Motorola Edge 2024
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Samsung Galaxy A27
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
Both devices are evenly matched. The Motorola Edge 2024 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen2 while the Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Motorola Edge 2024 is at 46990 and the Samsung Galaxy A27 is at About 250 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Motorola Edge 2024 and Samsung Galaxy A27?
Motorola Edge 2024 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen2 with 8 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 8GB RAM. Motorola Edge 2024 has a 6.6 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 6.7 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Motorola Edge 2024 has a 50 MP ƒ/1.8 (Wide Angle)13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Motorola Edge 2024 has a 5000 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Motorola Edge 2024 is priced at 46990, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 costs About 250 EUR.
Which should I buy?
Both devices are evenly matched. The Motorola Edge 2024 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen2 while the Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the Motorola Edge 2024 is at 46990 and the Samsung Galaxy A27 is at About 250 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing