Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) vs Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Lenovo
Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
$550
Overall Winner
Lenovo
Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited
INR 79,990
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) | Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 8.8 inches, IPS LCD, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, 800 nits | 8.8 inches, Color IPS Screen |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Octa Core Processor |
| RAM | 12/16/24GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256GB/512GB/1TB UFS 4.1 Pro | 256 GB |
| Battery | 9000 mAh | 9000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android 16 | Android v16 |
| Weight | 350g | - |
| Price | $550 | INR 79,990 |
Pros of Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
- IPS LCD, 165Hz, Dolby Vision, 800 nits display with accurate color reproduction
- Flagship-tier Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for top performance
- Generous 256GB/512GB/1TB UFS 4.1 Pro storage for apps, media and files
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers, Tuned by JBL
Pros of Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited
- Color IPS Screen display with accurate color reproduction
- Capable Octa Core Processor processor for daily use
Cons of Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) edges out as the better overall choice. The Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 while the Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited comes with the Octa Core Processor. In terms of pricing, the Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) is at $550 and the Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited is at INR 79,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) and Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited?
Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 with 12/16/24GB RAM, while Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited comes with the Octa Core Processor with 12 GB RAM. Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) has a 8.8 inches display, while Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited has a 8.8 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Camera details are not available for these devices.
Which has better battery life?
The Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) has a 9000 mAh battery, while the Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited has a 9000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) is priced at $550, while the Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited costs INR 79,990.
Which should I buy?
The Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) edges out as the better overall choice. The Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) features the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 while the Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited comes with the Octa Core Processor. In terms of pricing, the Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5) is at $550 and the Lenovo Legion Y700 Unlimited is at INR 79,990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing