Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition vs Apple iPad Air 13 (2026): Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Honor
Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition
INR 13,999
Apple
Apple iPad Air 13 (2026)
$799
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition | Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 11 inches, Color LCD Screen (16M Colors) | 13.0 inches, Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 60Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 | Apple M4 |
| RAM | 4 GB | 12GB |
| Storage | 128 GB | 128GB/256GB/512GB/1TB |
| Battery | 8300 mAh | 9705 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14 | iPadOS 19 |
| Weight | - | 616g |
| Price | INR 13,999 | $799 |
Pros of Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition
- Color LCD Screen (16M Colors) display with accurate color reproduction
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 processor for daily use
Pros of Apple iPad Air 13 (2026)
- Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 60Hz display with accurate color reproduction
- Flagship-tier Apple M4 for top performance
- Generous 128GB/256GB/512GB/1TB storage for apps, media and files
Cons of Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Apple iPad Air 13 (2026)
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) edges out as the better overall choice. The Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 while the Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) comes with the Apple M4. In terms of pricing, the Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition is at INR 13,999 and the Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) is at $799. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition and Apple iPad Air 13 (2026)?
Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 with 4 GB RAM, while Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) comes with the Apple M4 with 12GB RAM. Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition has a 11 inches display, while Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) has a 13.0 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Camera details are not available for these devices.
Which has better battery life?
The Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition has a 8300 mAh battery, while the Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) has a 9705 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition is priced at INR 13,999, while the Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) costs $799.
Which should I buy?
The Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) edges out as the better overall choice. The Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 while the Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) comes with the Apple M4. In terms of pricing, the Honor Pad X8a Kids Edition is at INR 13,999 and the Apple iPad Air 13 (2026) is at $799. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing