Compare

Honor Magic 4 Pro vs Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863: Which is Better?

Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.

Honor Magic 4 Pro Honor

Honor Magic 4 Pro

94990

Overall Winner
VS
Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 Oppo

Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863

70990

Specification Comparison

Feature Honor Magic 4 Pro Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863
Display 6.76 inches, Color OLED Screen 6.32 inches, AMOLED
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen1 MediaTek Dimensity 8550
RAM 12 GB 12 GB
Storage 512 GB 256 GB
Main Camera 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)64 MP ƒ/3.5 (Telephoto)64 MP ƒ/1.8Mono Chrome64 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide) 200 MP, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 60 fps
Front Camera 13 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide)100˚TOF 3DPunch Hole, Screen Flash -
Battery 4600 mAh 6700 mAh
Operating System Android v12 ColorOS 16 (Android 16)
Weight - 188 g
Price 94990 70990

Pros of Honor Magic 4 Pro

  • Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)64 MP ƒ/3.5 (Telephoto)64 MP ƒ/1.8Mono Chrome64 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide) main camera for quality shots
  • Vibrant Color OLED Screen display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen1 for top performance
  • Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files
  • Dust and water resistant for durability

Pros of Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863

  • High-resolution 200 MP, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 60 fps main camera for detailed photos
  • Vibrant AMOLED display with deep blacks and rich colors
  • Capable MediaTek Dimensity 8550 processor for daily use

Cons of Honor Magic 4 Pro

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Cons of Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863

  • No significant drawbacks for most users

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

The Honor Magic 4 Pro edges out as the better overall choice. The Honor Magic 4 Pro features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen1 while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 8550. In terms of pricing, the Honor Magic 4 Pro is at 94990 and the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 is at 70990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between Honor Magic 4 Pro and Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863?

Honor Magic 4 Pro features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen1 with 12 GB RAM, while Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 8550 with 12 GB RAM. Honor Magic 4 Pro has a 6.76 inches display, while Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 has a 6.32 inches display.

Which has a better camera?

Both phones have capable cameras. The Honor Magic 4 Pro has a 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)64 MP ƒ/3.5 (Telephoto)64 MP ƒ/1.8Mono Chrome64 MP ƒ/2.4 (Ultra Wide) main camera, while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 has a 200 MP, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 60 fps main camera.

Which has better battery life?

The Honor Magic 4 Pro has a 4600 mAh battery, while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 has a 6700 mAh battery.

Which is more affordable?

The Honor Magic 4 Pro is priced at 94990, while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 costs 70990.

Which should I buy?

The Honor Magic 4 Pro edges out as the better overall choice. The Honor Magic 4 Pro features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen1 while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 8550. In terms of pricing, the Honor Magic 4 Pro is at 94990 and the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 is at 70990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.

Want to Compare More Devices?

Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.

Start Comparing

Related Comparisons