HMD Crest 2 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A27: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Nokia
HMD Crest 2 Pro
₹22,990
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy A27
About 250 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | HMD Crest 2 Pro | Samsung Galaxy A27 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78 inches, Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) | 6.7 inches, Super AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen2 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| RAM | 6 GB | 8GB |
| Storage | 128 GB | 256GB |
| Main Camera | 64 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear | 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP |
| Front Camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery | 6000 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v15 | Android 16, One UI 8 |
| Weight | - | 190g |
| Price | ₹22,990 | About 250 EUR |
Pros of HMD Crest 2 Pro
- Capable 64 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 50 MP selfie camera
- Vibrant Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
Pros of Samsung Galaxy A27
- Capable 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Super AMOLED, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor for daily use
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of HMD Crest 2 Pro
- Snapdragon 4 Gen2 may struggle with demanding tasks
Cons of Samsung Galaxy A27
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 edges out as the better overall choice. The HMD Crest 2 Pro features the Snapdragon 4 Gen2 while the Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the HMD Crest 2 Pro is at ₹22,990 and the Samsung Galaxy A27 is at About 250 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between HMD Crest 2 Pro and Samsung Galaxy A27?
HMD Crest 2 Pro features the Snapdragon 4 Gen2 with 6 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 with 8GB RAM. HMD Crest 2 Pro has a 6.78 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 6.7 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The HMD Crest 2 Pro has a 64 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 50 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The HMD Crest 2 Pro has a 6000 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The HMD Crest 2 Pro is priced at ₹22,990, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 costs About 250 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy A27 edges out as the better overall choice. The HMD Crest 2 Pro features the Snapdragon 4 Gen2 while the Samsung Galaxy A27 comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. In terms of pricing, the HMD Crest 2 Pro is at ₹22,990 and the Samsung Galaxy A27 is at About 250 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing