Google Pixel 9 vs Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Google Pixel 9
69490
Oppo
Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863
70990
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Google Pixel 9 | Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.3 inches, Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) | 6.32 inches, AMOLED |
| Processor | Google Tensor G4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8550 |
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.68 (Wide Angle)82° field of view, 1/1.31" Image Sensor Size, Super Res Zoom up to 8x148 MP ƒ/1.7 (Ultra Wide)123°, 1/2.55 | 200 MP, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 60 fps |
| Front Camera | 10.5 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)95°Punch Hole | - |
| Battery | 4700 mAh | 6700 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v14, upgradable to v15 | ColorOS 16 (Android 16) |
| Weight | - | 188 g |
| Price | 69490 | 70990 |
Pros of Google Pixel 9
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.68 (Wide Angle)82° field of view, 1/1.31" Image Sensor Size, Super Res Zoom up to 8x148 MP ƒ/1.7 (Ultra Wide)123°, 1/2.55 main camera for quality shots
- Vibrant Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Google Tensor G4 for top performance
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers, Three Microphones, Noise Suppression, Spatial Audio, AI Mobile (Google AI)
Pros of Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863
- High-resolution 200 MP, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 60 fps main camera for detailed photos
- Vibrant AMOLED display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Capable MediaTek Dimensity 8550 processor for daily use
Cons of Google Pixel 9
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
Both devices are evenly matched. The Google Pixel 9 features the Google Tensor G4 while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 8550. In terms of pricing, the Google Pixel 9 is at 69490 and the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 is at 70990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Google Pixel 9 and Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863?
Google Pixel 9 features the Google Tensor G4 with 12 GB RAM, while Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 8550 with 12 GB RAM. Google Pixel 9 has a 6.3 inches display, while Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 has a 6.32 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Google Pixel 9 has a 50 MP ƒ/1.68 (Wide Angle)82° field of view, 1/1.31" Image Sensor Size, Super Res Zoom up to 8x148 MP ƒ/1.7 (Ultra Wide)123°, 1/2.55 main camera, while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 has a 200 MP, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 60 fps main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Google Pixel 9 has a 4700 mAh battery, while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 has a 6700 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Google Pixel 9 is priced at 69490, while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 costs 70990.
Which should I buy?
Both devices are evenly matched. The Google Pixel 9 features the Google Tensor G4 while the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 comes with the MediaTek Dimensity 8550. In terms of pricing, the Google Pixel 9 is at 69490 and the Oppo Reno16 Pro CPH2863 is at 70990. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing