Asus ROG Phone 9 vs Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Lava
Asus ROG Phone 9
101990
Overall Winner
Xiaomi
Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G
₹22,599
Specification Comparison
| Feature | Asus ROG Phone 9 | Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78 inches, Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) | 6.6 inches, Color Liquid FFS LCD Panel (1 Billion) |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | Dimensity 8100 |
| RAM | 16 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Main Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, gimbal OIS, Sony Lytia 70032 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)1/3.2", 0.7µm, PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide) | 64 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear |
| Front Camera | 32 MP ƒ/2.5 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole | 16 MP |
| Battery | 5800 mAh | 5080 mAh |
| Operating System | Android v15 | Android v12 |
| Price | 101990 | ₹22,599 |
Pros of Asus ROG Phone 9
- Capable 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, gimbal OIS, Sony Lytia 70032 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)1/3.2", 0.7µm, PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide) main camera for quality shots
- High-quality 32 MP ƒ/2.5 (Wide Angle)Punch Hole selfie camera
- Vibrant Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite for top performance
- Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with AnTuTu: 3042971, GeekBench: 10179, 3DMark: 6599 LPDDR5X RAM, Multi-Magnet Dual Stereo Speakers, Tri-microphones with ASUS Noise Reduction Technology, Esim Support
Pros of Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G
- Capable 64 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear main camera for quality shots
- Color Liquid FFS LCD Panel (1 Billion) display with accurate color reproduction
- Capable Dimensity 8100 processor for daily use
Cons of Asus ROG Phone 9
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Asus ROG Phone 9 edges out as the better overall choice. The Asus ROG Phone 9 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite while the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G comes with the Dimensity 8100. In terms of pricing, the Asus ROG Phone 9 is at 101990 and the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G is at ₹22,599. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Asus ROG Phone 9 and Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G?
Asus ROG Phone 9 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite with 16 GB RAM, while Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G comes with the Dimensity 8100 with 6 GB RAM. Asus ROG Phone 9 has a 6.78 inches display, while Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G has a 6.6 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Asus ROG Phone 9 has a 50 MP ƒ/1.9 (Wide Angle)24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, gimbal OIS, Sony Lytia 70032 MP ƒ/2.4 (Telephoto)1/3.2", 0.7µm, PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom13 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide)13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide) main camera, while the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G has a 64 MP + 8 MP + 2 MP Triple Rear main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Asus ROG Phone 9 has a 5800 mAh battery, while the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G has a 5080 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Asus ROG Phone 9 is priced at 101990, while the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G costs ₹22,599.
Which should I buy?
The Asus ROG Phone 9 edges out as the better overall choice. The Asus ROG Phone 9 features the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite while the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G comes with the Dimensity 8100. In terms of pricing, the Asus ROG Phone 9 is at 101990 and the Xiaomi Redmi K50i 5G is at ₹22,599. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing