Apple iPhone Air (512GB) vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: Which is Better?
Compare specifications, features, prices, and find out which device is the right choice for you.
Apple
Apple iPhone Air (512GB)
₹119,900
Samsung
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
1299 EUR
Overall WinnerSpecification Comparison
| Feature | Apple iPhone Air (512GB) | Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.5 inches, Color Super Retina XDR Display (1B Colors) | 6.9 inches, Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz |
| Processor | Apple A19 Pro, Hexa Core Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| RAM | 8 GB | 12GB |
| Storage | 512 GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB |
| Main Camera | 48 MP Rear | 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP |
| Front Camera | 18 MP | 12 MP |
| Battery | 3149 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Operating System | iOS v26 | Android 16, One UI 8 |
| Weight | - | 218g |
| Price | ₹119,900 | 1299 EUR |
Pros of Apple iPhone Air (512GB)
- Capable Apple A19 Pro, Hexa Core Processor processor for daily use
- Generous 512 GB storage for apps, media and files
Pros of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- High-resolution 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP main camera for detailed photos
- Vibrant Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz display with deep blacks and rich colors
- Flagship-tier Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite for top performance
- Generous 256GB / 512GB / 1TB storage for apps, media and files
- Dust and water resistant for durability
- Quality audio with Stereo speakers
Cons of Apple iPhone Air (512GB)
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Cons of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- No significant drawbacks for most users
Verdict: Which Should You Buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Apple iPhone Air (512GB) features the Apple A19 Pro, Hexa Core Processor while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. In terms of pricing, the Apple iPhone Air (512GB) is at ₹119,900 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is at 1299 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the main differences between Apple iPhone Air (512GB) and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?
Apple iPhone Air (512GB) features the Apple A19 Pro, Hexa Core Processor with 8 GB RAM, while Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite with 12GB RAM. Apple iPhone Air (512GB) has a 6.5 inches display, while Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 6.9 inches display.
Which has a better camera?
Both phones have capable cameras. The Apple iPhone Air (512GB) has a 48 MP Rear main camera, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 200 MP + 50 MP + 10 MP + 50 MP main camera.
Which has better battery life?
The Apple iPhone Air (512GB) has a 3149 mAh battery, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra has a 5000 mAh battery.
Which is more affordable?
The Apple iPhone Air (512GB) is priced at ₹119,900, while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra costs 1299 EUR.
Which should I buy?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra edges out as the better overall choice. The Apple iPhone Air (512GB) features the Apple A19 Pro, Hexa Core Processor while the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra comes with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. In terms of pricing, the Apple iPhone Air (512GB) is at ₹119,900 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is at 1299 EUR. Your choice depends on your priorities - consider the pros and cons above to make the right decision.
Want to Compare More Devices?
Use our comparison tool to compare up to 4 devices side by side.
Start Comparing